Awards and Celebrations
2023-2024 School Year
Fountain City Composition Winner
Carlton Courtois- Midnight Escapades
Chris Shucart- Lembeck (runner up)
East Central All District Junior High Concert Band:
Jefferson County MS Honor Band
Katie Strawhun (Flute), Malorey McAllister (Flute), Lyndsey Aubuchon (Clarinet), Danica Hummell (Clarinet), Haylie Hill (Clarinet), Skylar Carter (Alto Saxophone), Renee Hanneken-Callahan (Trumpet), Gabe Serra (Trombone), Jayda Kirkpatrick (Trombone), Zach Strawhun (Percussion)
Jefferson County HS Honor Band
Carlie Drennen (Flute), Emerson Wallis (Flute), Alexis Krahn (Flute), Nicole Sansoucie (Clarinet), Sarah George (Clarinet), Jackson Preuss (Clarinet), Ian Schaffer (Alto Sax), Hayden Ennis (Trumpet), Max Rozycki (Trumpet), Jaxon Marshall (Trumpet), Kaleb Bolte (Trumpet), Carl Courtois (Trombone), Clayton Huck (Trombone), Landon Kieckbusch (Tuba), and Cadence Hebert (Percussion)
East Central All District Concert Band
All District Jazz Band I
All District Jazz Band II
Carlton Courtois- Midnight Escapades
Chris Shucart- Lembeck (runner up)
East Central All District Junior High Concert Band:
Jefferson County MS Honor Band
Katie Strawhun (Flute), Malorey McAllister (Flute), Lyndsey Aubuchon (Clarinet), Danica Hummell (Clarinet), Haylie Hill (Clarinet), Skylar Carter (Alto Saxophone), Renee Hanneken-Callahan (Trumpet), Gabe Serra (Trombone), Jayda Kirkpatrick (Trombone), Zach Strawhun (Percussion)
Jefferson County HS Honor Band
Carlie Drennen (Flute), Emerson Wallis (Flute), Alexis Krahn (Flute), Nicole Sansoucie (Clarinet), Sarah George (Clarinet), Jackson Preuss (Clarinet), Ian Schaffer (Alto Sax), Hayden Ennis (Trumpet), Max Rozycki (Trumpet), Jaxon Marshall (Trumpet), Kaleb Bolte (Trumpet), Carl Courtois (Trombone), Clayton Huck (Trombone), Landon Kieckbusch (Tuba), and Cadence Hebert (Percussion)
East Central All District Concert Band
All District Jazz Band I
All District Jazz Band II
2022-2023 School Year
Fountain City Composition Winner
East Central All District Junior High Concert Band:
Jefferson County MS Honor Band
Jefferson County HS Honor Band
East Central All District Concert Band
All District Jazz Band I
All District Jazz Band II
East Central All District Junior High Concert Band:
Jefferson County MS Honor Band
Jefferson County HS Honor Band
East Central All District Concert Band
All District Jazz Band I
All District Jazz Band II
2021-2022 School Year
Fountain City Composition Winner
Asher Anderson- The Meadow
Olivia Hartwell- Runner up
East Central All District Junior High Concert Band:
John Brown-Trumpet
East Central All District Concert Band:
Andrew Noskay- 1st Chair Tuba
Sam Clark- Percussion
Chris Shucart- Timpani
All District Jazz Band I
Hailey Nichol-Bari Sax
Carl Courtois- Lead Trombone
Chris Shucart-Vibes
All District Jazz Band II
Olivia Hartwell-Lead Tenor
Kaleb Brown-Trombone 3
Asher Anderson-Trombone 4
Hank Shrader-Guitar
Asher Anderson- The Meadow
Olivia Hartwell- Runner up
East Central All District Junior High Concert Band:
John Brown-Trumpet
East Central All District Concert Band:
Andrew Noskay- 1st Chair Tuba
Sam Clark- Percussion
Chris Shucart- Timpani
All District Jazz Band I
Hailey Nichol-Bari Sax
Carl Courtois- Lead Trombone
Chris Shucart-Vibes
All District Jazz Band II
Olivia Hartwell-Lead Tenor
Kaleb Brown-Trombone 3
Asher Anderson-Trombone 4
Hank Shrader-Guitar
2020-2021 School Year
Fountain City Composition Winner
Faith Olds
James Innes-Runner up
Faith Olds
James Innes-Runner up
2019-2020 School Year
Fountain City Composition Winner
Caleb Smith
Caleb Smith
2018-2019 School Year
Fountain City Composition Winner
Kylie Mitchell
East Central Junior High All-District Band:
Noah Belleville- Tuba
East Central All District Concert Band:
Teagan Wallis- Bassoon alternate
Ethan Brown- Percussion Opt. 1, 2, and 3
East Central All District Jazz Band:
Ethan Brown- Vibes Jazz I
James White- Trombone Jazz II
Anna Kozloski- Bass Trombone Jazz II
Caleb Avila- Bass Guitar Jazz II
Brandon Nunnally- Vibes Jazz II
Missouri All State Concert Band:
Caleb Avila- Bass Alternate
Kylie Mitchell
East Central Junior High All-District Band:
Noah Belleville- Tuba
East Central All District Concert Band:
Teagan Wallis- Bassoon alternate
Ethan Brown- Percussion Opt. 1, 2, and 3
East Central All District Jazz Band:
Ethan Brown- Vibes Jazz I
James White- Trombone Jazz II
Anna Kozloski- Bass Trombone Jazz II
Caleb Avila- Bass Guitar Jazz II
Brandon Nunnally- Vibes Jazz II
Missouri All State Concert Band:
Caleb Avila- Bass Alternate
2017-2018 School Year
Fountain City Composition Winner
Gavin Luther- Memories
East Central Junior High All-District Band:
Caleb Kulp- Bass Clarinet
East Central All District Concert Band:
Marybeth Sansoucie- Clarinet
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
Teagan Wallis- Bassoon
Ethan Brown- Percussion Opt. 2
Gavin Luther- Percussion Opt. 3
East Central All District Jazz Band:
Ethan Brown- Vibes Jazz I
James White- Trombone 2 Jazz II
Anna Kozloski- Bass Trombone Jazz II
Missouri All State Concert Band:
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
Gavin Luther- Memories
East Central Junior High All-District Band:
Caleb Kulp- Bass Clarinet
East Central All District Concert Band:
Marybeth Sansoucie- Clarinet
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
Teagan Wallis- Bassoon
Ethan Brown- Percussion Opt. 2
Gavin Luther- Percussion Opt. 3
East Central All District Jazz Band:
Ethan Brown- Vibes Jazz I
James White- Trombone 2 Jazz II
Anna Kozloski- Bass Trombone Jazz II
Missouri All State Concert Band:
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
2016-2017 School Year
East Central Junior High Honor Band:
Nathalie Cortez- Clarinet
Keeli McCall- Clarinet
Hayley Randen- Tenor Saxophone
Abby Pope- Horn
Roy Bradford- Trumpet
James White- Trombone
Kheira Gilchrist- Baritone
Hunter Beck- Tuba
East Central High School Honor Band:
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
Gavin Luther- Percussion Opt. 1 Alternate
Ethan Brown- Percussion Opt. 1 Alternate
Hayley Neely- Percussion Opt. 3 Alternate
East Central High School Jazz Band
Dylan White- Trumpet
Hayley Neely- Vibraphone
Nathalie Cortez- Clarinet
Keeli McCall- Clarinet
Hayley Randen- Tenor Saxophone
Abby Pope- Horn
Roy Bradford- Trumpet
James White- Trombone
Kheira Gilchrist- Baritone
Hunter Beck- Tuba
East Central High School Honor Band:
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
Gavin Luther- Percussion Opt. 1 Alternate
Ethan Brown- Percussion Opt. 1 Alternate
Hayley Neely- Percussion Opt. 3 Alternate
East Central High School Jazz Band
Dylan White- Trumpet
Hayley Neely- Vibraphone
2015-2016 School Year
East Central Junior High Honor Band Members:
Caroline Kidwell- Chair Flute
Jillian Williams- Bass Clarinet
Mikayla Moravec- Bari Saxophone
Phoenix Thebeau- Trumpet
Mitchell Blanchard- Percussion
East Central High School Honor Band Members:
Kyle Shewcraft-Trombone
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
Caroline Kidwell- Chair Flute
Jillian Williams- Bass Clarinet
Mikayla Moravec- Bari Saxophone
Phoenix Thebeau- Trumpet
Mitchell Blanchard- Percussion
East Central High School Honor Band Members:
Kyle Shewcraft-Trombone
Morgan Solomon- Bass Clarinet
2014-2015 School year
East Central Junior High Honor Band Members:
Sophie Harris-Flute
Missy Mullins-Clarinet
Hannah Rinker-Lugo-Clarinet
Kaitlyn Podgornik-Trumpet
JCAA Middle School Conference Band Members
Mikayla Mohl-Flute
Michael Bowling-Clarinet
Shaun Brooks- Alto Saxophone
Joe Bradley-Trumpet
Brennan Howe-Trombone
Ethan Brown-Percussion
Brandon Nunnally-Percussion
Jefferson College Beginning Honors Band Members:
Averi Muniz-Flute
Lillie Kaempfe-Clarinet
Mikaela Moravec- Alto Saxophone
Christopher Mohl- Tenor Saxophone
Caleb Avila-French Horn
Victoria Avis-Trumpet
Anna Kozloski-Trombone
Shelby Bourisaw-Percussion
Sophie Harris-Flute
Missy Mullins-Clarinet
Hannah Rinker-Lugo-Clarinet
Kaitlyn Podgornik-Trumpet
JCAA Middle School Conference Band Members
Mikayla Mohl-Flute
Michael Bowling-Clarinet
Shaun Brooks- Alto Saxophone
Joe Bradley-Trumpet
Brennan Howe-Trombone
Ethan Brown-Percussion
Brandon Nunnally-Percussion
Jefferson College Beginning Honors Band Members:
Averi Muniz-Flute
Lillie Kaempfe-Clarinet
Mikaela Moravec- Alto Saxophone
Christopher Mohl- Tenor Saxophone
Caleb Avila-French Horn
Victoria Avis-Trumpet
Anna Kozloski-Trombone
Shelby Bourisaw-Percussion